Monday, July 04, 2016

Okay I confess, I tried dieting.

You see, I decided to give it a go during Ramadan period coz I thought it's the perfect time to do that. Unfortunately, it hits me back quite hard.

Not being able to have snacks and proper lunch , all my meal timings are messed up. Yes I did lose a kilo however I paid the price for it. I'm constantly having headaches all day and terrible mood swings. No matter how hard I tried to control my mood swings, I failed big time. Worst is that I always feel irritated at work, and having headaches that I can't sleep at night and waking up having head aches as well. Pathetic right? Just for a kilo, I suffered a lot.

Anyway, weekends are my cheat days so those days I'm not having any headaches nor mood swings, haha. And those are the days I feel so happy just eating whole day while watching movies.

Seriously, I kept asking myself if it's really worth it. It felt so ridiculous that I manage to survive for a month doing it. Not sure whether I should give myself a thumbs up or a nice slap on the face.

So it ends by tomorrow. And the next day I'm going for a week long vacation. I did lose weight but my bulges remains the same so my hopes of being able to wear some clothes I have will not happen as they still don't fit me, wtf.

One more day. One more day and I'm free, yehey!




Saturday, June 25, 2016

cruising fever

Currently watching "Cruise Ship Diaries" on Natgeo and it suddenly spiked my desire to try to travel on cruise ship.

Though I normally panic on water, I think it will be a great experience to do this. Okay, I decided. Cruising on a ship is definitely included now in my bucketlist. And just thinking about it makes me so excited I'm getting itchy all over my body, haha.

Captains on board looked so cool. As cool as pilots. 

So back on the subject. I remember reading something that there are lots of people who cruise alone. Same concept of backpacking alone. Hmm... I think I can consider this in case nobody wants to go with me. After all, I already tried travelling alone. Maybe I should cruise alone as well, haha.

Seeing some of the facilities of the ship, it is truly not that different from the normal five star hotels. The rooms are pretty cool, well, that of course depends on the type of room that you will avail. The expensive it is, the better it is. If you're on a budget, then it will be a cabin like room. More of like a capsule room I guess.

Imagine a Ritz Carlton or Four Seasons hotel on the sea, wow... Every money spent is worth it. And the view is fantastic. Only pray that the ship will not encounter any pirates or pass into red zones.

I guess if I fell in a serious emotional turnaround, I'll definitely go into solo cruising. But for now, I think I prefer to go with a friend. As much moody as I can be, I'm thankful that there are still some people who are willing to travel with me haha. 

Okay, I made up my mind. Now I have something to look forward to. A new motivation for my wandering soul lol.


Friday, April 22, 2016

things happen

So last night was a little bit eventful for us.

From additional freebies of white wine to special makis to our teppanyaki, plus cake and few tikis, yup, last night was funny.

Our fun started with the funny and lively teppanyaki chef. But I'm not really going to talk about him.

You see, we had several drinks thanks to some generous people. Having alcohol in your system and taking taxi will make you really feel sleepy. So after Blesie drop me off to my place, I clearly told her not to fall asleep and to take out her pen. 

I was texting her at first then she went quiet so I suspect that she zonked out as it's impossible for her to reach home in less than 30 minutes of driving. After a while I got a call from her while having a fight with the taxi driver. Apparently she did fell asleep and this sleazy driver drove her somewhere far. Since I always takes note of the taxi driver's name and staff number, I called the Transad to report the incident. The good thing about the taxi services in Abu Dhabi is that eventhough I wasn't able to get the plate number of the taxi, they were able to trace the taxi by giving him the name and staff number of the driver. 

Hmm... Can't exactly remember how many times I called Transad to complain. Coz the time I tried to call Blesie and couldn't get hold of her, I blasted to Transad to do something and to ensure that my complain will be actioned. Coz I got worried that the taxi driver got pissed off he throw her out of the taxi in the middle of nowhere, haha. Anyway, I knew nothing bad happened as I didn't felt something bad. Before I knew it, I zonked out too.

I woke up and saw the message of Blesie that got home safely. Later in the afternoon we laugh at how we made the driver's life miserable. There's a chance that he might get deported coz along the way Blesie reported him to the police, wahaha. Only one thing I can say, he tried to mess up with the wrong people.